Program

PROGRAM

2018 Full Program Guide (PDF)

 

Wednesday, August 22, 2018

All Day   Art Show Setup Minnesota Court
9:00am  4:00pm  Board Meeting  Governors Boardroom
10:00am 12:00pm Sign making Event Office
    Assemble Packets Event Office
3:00pm  8:00pm  Registation  Minnesota Event Office
3:00pm  6:00pm  Tabling  Minnesota Court
5:00pm  6:30pm  President's Reception State I & II
6:45pm 8:45pm Poetry Reading Minnesota Ballroom East
9:00pm Midnight Film State I

    

Thursday, August 23, 2018

All Day   Art Show: Imagine A World Without War Minnesota Ballroom West
7:30am 8:30am Yoga Governors II
7:30am  8:30am  Meditation State III
7:30am 8:30am AA State I
7:00am 8:45am Film: Ray McGovern Talk Governors III
8:00am  6:00pm  Registation  Minnesota Event Office
8:00am  6:00pm  Tabling  Minnesota Court
9:00am  10:15am  Opening Plenary (1)  Minnesota East 
10:30am Noon Plenary:  Indigenous People & Discovery Doctrine) Minnesota East
 1:45pm  3:15pm

1968 and Today: An Intergenerational Conversation between Veterans on the Nature of War, Prospects for Change, and Strategies for Resistance

Creating Successful Projects and Grant Applications: Outcome-Setting and Evaluation for Chapter Activities

Veterans Homeless, Challenges to Solutions

Building Bridges – Making Peace Possible

Free Speech in Wartime: WWI to the Global War on Terror

Making Peace Possible through Civilian Diplomacy

Creating a Climate of Peace: Decolonizing Conversations & Cultural Safety in Relationship with Working Together for Our Environment

 Minnesota Ballroom East

State I

State II

Governors I

Governors II

Governors III

Governors IV

3:30pm 5:00pm

No Miramar Air Show, NoMAS

The Strength of Armistice, the Power of Pacifism and the Contributions of Socialist Against War: 1918-2018

Economic Empowerment in Latin America – Real Life Experience with Community Lending Pools

Applying Military Thinking to Social Change Activism – “Action without strategy is the noise before defeat” - The Art of War

About Face: Veterans Against the War, Working Towards Transformative Organizing

Ableism 101: Defining, Navigating, and Deconstructing

Veterans Issues (PTS, Appeals Process, Benefits, etc.)

Building a Media Strategy

 Minnesota Ballroom East

State I

State II

State III

Governors I

Governors II

Governors III

Governors IV

7:30pm 9:30pm River Cruise - $25    Boarding @ 7pm
10:15pm Midnight Film: Doctrine of Discovery  State I

    

Friday, August 24, 2018

All Day   Art Show: Imagine A World Without War Minnesota Ballroom West
7:30am  8:30am  Yoga   Governors II
7:30am 8:30am Meditation  State III
7:30am 8:30am AA  State I
8:00am   Film: 9/11 Truth Governors III
8:00am  6:00pm  Registration  Minnesota Event Office
8:00am  6:00pm  Tabling  Minnesota Court
9:00am   Plenary:  Palestine, Yemen and Iran: U.S. Wars in the Middle East  Minnesota Ballroom East
10:45am  1215pm
Mini Plenaries 
Save Our VA: The Fight to Stop Privatization of the Veterans Health Administration (VHA)
 
Korean War: The Past and Future
 
Refugees, Regime Change and Resistance: Stories from Nicaragua, Colombia, and the US/Mexico Borderlands

 Minnesota Ballroom East

Governors III

Governors IV

12:30pm 1:30pm Lunch  
 1:45pm  3:15pm Veterans For Peace, the United Nations and Realizing World Peace  Minnesota Ballroom East
 3:30pm   5:00pm

"Making Peace Possible: Lasting Legacy of War: Reconciliation between Nations and
People"

Veteran Service Corps and the Healing Power of Service: Veterans Helping Veterans to Help Their Communities

Creating a Climate of Inner Peace: Introduction to Trauma Sensitive Mindfulness Practice

Working in Coalition Grassroots Outreach

It's Time to Abolish Selective Service (Draft) Registration

Deported Veterans: Issues and Actions support

The Golden Rule, the Upcoming Pacific Voyage and A Nuclear Free World

 Minnesota Ballroom East

State I

State II

State III

Governors II

Governors III

Governors IV

 5:00pm  7:00pm Dinner  
5:30pm 6:30pm Women's CAUCUS Dinner Meeting Governors II
 7:30pm  9:30pm An Unsettling Force: A Public Forum on the Poor People's Campaign Central Presbyterian Church/History Theater
 10:00pm  Midnight Films: "MLK on the 3 Evils; Bill Moyer's Secret Government; Citizen Clark State I

  

Saturday, August 25, 2018

All Day   Art Show: Imagine A World Without War Minnesota Ballroom West
7:30am 8:30am Yoga Governors II
7:30am 8:30am Meditation State III
7:30am 8:30am AA State I
7:30am   Film: Making Waves TBA
8:00am 3:00pm Registation  Minnesota Event Office
8:00am 6:00pm Tabling  Minnesota Court
8:00am 5:00pm Business Meeting  Minnesota East 
10am   Military Families Speak Out Meeting Governors II
4:00pm 5:30pm Film: Regis Tremblay's FIlm: Who Are These Russians And Why Do We Hate Them Minnesota Ballroom East
 6:00pm  Midnight  Banquet: Keynote Christine Ahn  Great River Ballroom
10:30pm Midnight Films: Kill / Capture and The World is My Country Minnesota East Ballroom

  

Sunday, August 26, 2018

7:30am 8:30am Yoga Governors II
7:30am 8:30am  Meditation  State III
7:30am 8:30am  AA  State I
8:00am  1:00pm  Tabling Packup  Minnesota Court
8:30am 9:30am Open Mic  Minnesota East Ballroom
 9:30am   March to Landmark Center  
10:00am 12:00pm Closing Plenary: The Kellogg-Briand Pact: Necessary Then, Necessary Now  Landmark Center

 

 

secret